Championship Locations
Schedule

 

 

2017

British Championships

20th May 2017 – St James Playing Fields, Paisley, Glasgow

Band Piping 1
Place
Piping 2
Place
Drumming
Place
Ensemble
Place
Total Final
Position
Inveraray and District 2 1 2 2 7 1
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 3 3 1 8 2
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia   4 2 7 3 16 3
St Laurence O’Toole – Eire 5 6 1 5 17 4
Police Scotland Fife 3 4 12 4 23 5
Scottish Power 6 7 4 7 24 6

Adjudicators:
Colin Moffett
John Connor
Alexander Russell
Cameron Edgar

Drum Major Band Dress
Faults
M&D 1
Place
Flourish 1
Place
M&D 2
Place
Flourish 2
Place
Total Final
Place
Rebecca Hamilton Tullylagan 3 2 3 0 0 8 1 MD
Kara Gilmour Finvoy 2 5 1 0 0 8 2
Louise Smiton Closkelt 1 1 8 0 0 10 3 MD
Jamie Cupples Aughintober 4 4 2 0 0 10 4
Kathy Hunter Manorcunningham 1 7 4 0 0 12 5
Rowan Murdoch Denny & Dunnipace Gleneagles 3 3 7 0 0 13 6 MD
Abigail Wenlock Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 2 6 5 0 0 13 7
Lee Nicholl Clontibret – Eire 2 8 10 0 0 20 8 MD
Katie Bicker Marlacoo and District 2 12 6 0 0 20 9
Carys Graham Upper Crossgare 0 9 12 0 0 21 10
Becky Cox Troon Blackrock 2 10 13 0 0 25 11 MD
Louis Anderson Crozier Memorial 2 14 9 0 0 25 12
Tyrone Graham William Kerr Memorial 2 13 11 0 0 26 13
Leah Harrower Cassells Royal Burgh of Stirling 2 11 14 0 0 27 14
Eve Llewellyn Camelon and District 2 15 15 0 0 32 15

Adjudicators:
Dress:I McGreechan
M&D: I McGreechan
Flourish :A Patterson

UK Championships

10th June 2017 – Stormont Estate, Belfast

Band Piping 1
Place
Piping 2
Place
Drumming
Place
Ensemble
Place
Total Final
Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 2 1 1 5 1
Inveraray and District 3 1 2 2 8 2
St Laurence O’Toole – Eire 4 4 3 3 14 3
Scottish Power 5 5 7 4 21 4 EP
Police Scotland Fife 7 3 6 5 21 5
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia   2 6 10 7 25 6
Peoples Ford – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 7 5 6 26 7
Vale of Atholl 11 10 4 9 34 8
Johnstone 10 8 12 8 38 9
Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland 9 9 11 10 39 10
Glasgow Police 6 14 9 12 41 11
Bleary and District 12 11 8 13 44 12
Buchan Peterson 13 12 13 11 49 13
Ravara 14 13 14 14 55 14

Adjudicators:
George Wilson
Jennifer Hutcheon
Mark Wilson
David Brown

Drum Major Band Dress
Faults
M&D 1
Place
Flourish 1
Place
M&D 2
Place
Flourish 2
Place
Total Final
Place
Jamie Cupples Aughintober 1 1 1 0 0 3 1
Rebecca Hamilton Tullylagan 1 2 2 0 0 5 2
Louis Anderson Crozier Memorial 1 4 4 0 0 9 3 MD
Abigail Wenlock Shotts and Dykehead 0 6 3 0 0 9 4
Kara Gilmour Finvoy 1 5 8 0 0 14 5
Leanne Crooks Syerla and District 2 3 12 0 0 17 6 MD
Lucas Adamson Gilnahirk 2 9 6 0 0 17 7
Rachael Lowry Armaghbreague 1 8 10 0 0 19 8
Charlotte Ruddock Battlehill 2 12 7 0 0 21 9 MD
Zara Cupples Cullybackey 1 15 5 0 0 21 10
Kathy Hunter Manorcunningham 1 10 11 0 0 22 11
Louise Smiton Closkelt 1 7 16 0 0 24 12 MD
Lee Nicholl Clontibret 2 13 9 0 0 24 13
Benjamin Walker Battlehill 2 11 13 0 0 26 14
Melissa Burrows Drumlough 1 17 14 0 0 32 15
Katie Bicker Marlacoo and District 2 14 19 0 0 35 16 MD
Carys Graham Upper Crossgare 1 16 18 0 0 35 17
Emily Johnstone Lisnamulligan 2 18 17 0 0 37 18 MD
Tyrone Graham William Kerr Memorial 2 20 15 0 0 37 19
Harry Mills Syerla 3 19 20 0 0 42 20
Alexandra Dean McDonald Memorial 3 21 21 0 0 45 21

Adjudicators:
Dress: J Noble
M&D: B Wilson
Flourish: G Aicken

European Championships

24th June 2017 – Grant Park, Forres

Band Piping 1
Place
Piping 2
Place
Drumming
Place
Ensemble
Place
Total Final
Position
Inveraray and District 1 2 1 2 6 1
Field Marshal Montgomery 2 1 5 1 9 2
Scottish Power 3 3 6 4 16 3
St Laurence O’Toole – Eire 8 7 3 3 21 4
Peoples Ford – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 4 9 5 23 5
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia   4 6 8 7 25 6
Police Scotland Fife 7 8 4 8 27 7
Glasgow Police 6 5 11 6 28 8
Vale of Atholl 10 10 2 10 32 9
Johnstone 9 9 13 9 40 10
Bleary and District 11 12 7 12 42 11
Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland 12 11 12 11 46 12
Buchan Peterson 13 13 10 13 49 13

Piping Adjudicator 1:Terry Lee
Piping Adjudicator 2:Robert Worrall
Drumming Adjudicator:William Black
Ensemble Adjudicator:Gordon Craig

Drum Major Band Dress
Faults
M&D 1
Place
Flourish 1
Place
M&D 2
Place
Flourish 2
Place
Total Final
Place
Abigail Wenlock Shotts and Dykehead 0 3 4 0 0 7 1
Kathy Hunter Manorcunningham 0 1 7 0 0 8 2 MD
Jamie Cupples Aughintober 1 2 5 0 0 8 3
Eve Llewellyn Camelon and District 2 5 2 0 0 9 4 MD
Zara Cupples Cullybackey 1 7 1 0 0 9 5
Rowan Murdoch Denny and Dunipace 1 9 3 0 0 13 6
Lee Nicholl Clontibret ? Eire 2 4 9 0 0 15 7
Becky Cox Troon Blackrock 0 6 11 0 0 17 8
Rebecca Hamilton Tullylagan 4 8 6 0 0 18 9
Carys Graham Upper Crossgare 0 11 10 0 0 21 10
Rachael Lowry Armaghbreague 5 10 8 0 0 23 11
Tyrone Graham William Kerr Memorial 1 13 12 0 0 26 12
Beth Turner College of Piping 5 12 13 0 0 30 13

Dress Adjudicator:H Finlay
M&D Adjudicator 1:H Finlay
Flourish Adjudicator 1:I McGreechan

All Ireland Championships

1st July 2017 –  Lurgan

Drum Major Band Dress
Faults
M&D 1
Place
Flourish 1
Place
M&D 2
Place
Flourish 2
Place
Total Final
Place
Jamie Cupples Aughintober 0 1 2 0 0 3 1
Rachael Lowry Armaghbreague 1 2 3 0 0 6 2 MD
Abigail Wenlock Shotts and Dykehead 1 4 1 0 0 6 3
Kathy Hunter Manorcunningham 0 3 4 0 0 7 4
Rebecca Hamilton Tullylagan 1 5 5 0 0 11 5
Kara Gilmour Finvoy 1 6 7 0 0 14 6
Lucas Adamson Gilnahirk 1 10 6 0 0 17 7
Lee Nicholl Clontibret 2 8 8 0 0 18 8
Charlotte Ruddock Battlehill 1 7 12 0 0 20 9
Melissa Burrows Drumlough 1 11 9 0 0 21 10
Tyrone Graham William Kerr Memorial 2 9 11 0 0 22 11
Katie Bicker Marlacoo and District 2 12 10 0 0 24 12
Emily Johnstone Lisnamulligan 2 13 13 0 0 28 13
Grace Thompson RSPBA 2 14 14 0 0 30 14
Courtney Wilson RSPBA 1 15 15 0 0 31 15

Dress Adjudicator:K Calvin
M&D Adjudicator 1:A McBride
Flourish Adjudicator 1:K Calvin

Scottish Championships

29th July 2017 – Levingrove Park, Dumbarton

Grade 1 – Final
01 14:30 Scottish Power
02 14:40 Police Scotland Fife
03 14:50 Vale of Atholl
04 15:00 Inveraray and District
05 15:10 Buchan Peterson
06 15:20 Ravara
07 15:30 Johnstone
08 15:40 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
09 15:50 Bleary and District
10 16:00 Field Marshal Montgomery
11 16:10 Peoples Ford – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
12 16:20 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
13 16:30 St Laurence O’Toole – Eire
14 16:40 Glasgow Police

Adjudicators:
Gordon Lawrie
Kenneth Eller
Gordon Parkes
Nathaniel Russell GC OAM

Junior Drum Majors
1 Jamie Cupples – Aughintober
1 Tyrone Graham – William Kerr Memorial
1 Beth Turner – College of Piping
1 Abigail Wenlock – Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia

2 Carys Graham – Upper Crossgare
2 Rebecca Hamilton – Tullylagan
2 Eve Llewellyn – Camelon and District
2 Rowan Murdoch – Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles

3 Leah Harrower Cassells – Royal Burgh of Stirling
3 Zara Cupples – Cullybackey
3 Kara Gilmour – Finvoy
3 Rachael Lowry – Armaghbreague

4 Katie Bicker – Marlacoo and District
4 Becky Cox – Troon Blackrock
4 Kathy Hunter – Manorcunningham
4 Grace Thompson – Ballydonaghy

Dress: 11:00
Junior Drum Major Heats Commence: 14:00

Adjudicators:
Heather Finlay
Alastair Patterson

Worlds Championships

11th & 12th August 2017 – Glasgow Green, Glasgow

Friday Grade 1 – Qualifier 1 MSR
01 11:00 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
02 11:10 Inveraray and District
03 11:20 Buchan Peterson
04 11:30 Toronto Police – Canada
05 11:40 Auckland and District – New Zealand
06 11:50 Glasgow Police
07 12:00 Police Scotland Fife
08 12:10 Bleary and District
09 12:20 Dowco Triumph Street – Canada
10 12:30 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland

Adjudicators:
Linden Ingram
John (Ian) Wood
Lee Innes
Joe Noble

Friday Grade 1 – Qualifier 2 MSR
11 11:00 St Laurence O’Toole – Eire
12 11:10 Ravara
13 11:20 Vale of Atholl
14 11:30 Peel Regional Police – Canada
15 11:40 78th Fraser Highlanders – Canada
16 11:50 Johnstone
17 12:00 Peoples Ford – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
18 12:10 Field Marshal Montgomery
19 12:20 Simon Fraser University – Canada
20 12:30 Scottish Power

Adjudicators:
James Semple
Brian Switalla
Paul Brown
John Moles

Friday Grade 1 – Qualifier 1 Medley
01 14:10 Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
02 14:20 Inveraray and District
03 14:30 Buchan Peterson
04 14:40 Toronto Police – Canada
05 14:50 Auckland and District – New Zealand
06 15:00 Glasgow Police
07 15:10 Police Scotland Fife
08 15:20 Bleary and District
09 15:30 Dowco Triumph Street – Canada
10 15:40 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland

Adjudicators:
James Semple
Brian Switalla
Paul Brown
John Moles

Friday Grade 1 – Qualifier 2 Medley
11 14:10 St Laurence O’Toole – Eire
12 14:20 Ravara
13 14:30 Vale of Atholl
14 14:40 Peel Regional Police – Canada
15 14:50 78th Fraser Highlanders – Canada
16 15:00 Johnstone
17 15:10 Peoples Ford – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
18 15:20 Field Marshal Montgomery
19 15:30 Simon Fraser University – Canada
20 15:40 Scottish Power

Adjudicators:
Linden Ingram
John (Ian) Wood
Lee Innes
Joe Noble

Saturday Grade 1 – Final MSR will commence 10:00

Adjudicators:
John Wilson
Donald MacPhee
Alex Dudgeon
Anthony Sloane

Saturday Grade 1 – Final Medley will commence 13:15

Adjudicators:
Thomas Brown
Samuel Young
Gregory Dinsdale
Robert Mathieson