Solo Competition Results

Best Overall – Piping

Best Overall 15 Years and Under Piper – John K MacAllister Memorial Trophy – Winning a set of Fred Morrison small pipes donated by McCallum Bagpipes

Best Overall 18 and Under Piper – Tom McAllister Jnr Memorial Trophy – Winning a set of Armstrong ABM4a Bagpipes

Best Piper Overall Winner – Robert Clark Memorial Trophy – Winning a voucher from the National Piping Centre

CategoryCompetitor NumberName
Age 15 and Under Best Overall Piper24Andrew Ferguson
Age 18 and Under Best Overall Piper92Finlay Cameron
Best Piper Overall Winner92Finlay Cameron

Event 1Chanter Age 18 and Under – Slow Air

Sponsored by: Maverick

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st45Fraser Smith
2nd35Finn Gilmour
3rd115Lloyd Ferguson
4th135Erin Allison

Event 2Chanter Age 18 and Under – March

Sponsored by: Canning Reedmakers

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st45Fraser Smith
2nd34Christopher Drummond
3rd46Harrison Bishop
4th35Finn Gilmour
5th135Erin Allison
6th102Rachel Donald

Event 3 – Piping Age 13 and Under – 2/4 March

Sponsored by: Wallace Bagpipes

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st23Nicholas Knowles
2nd16Bobby Allen
3rd75Richard Kneen
4th106Adam Dandie
5th97Donald Morris
6th28Jack Smith

Event 3A – Piping Age 13 and Under – Strathspey & Reel

Sponsored by: Wallace Bagpipes

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st16Bobby Allen
2nd23Nicholas Knowles
3rd9Cameron May
4th95Joshua Reilly
5th28Jack Smith
6th22Christie Mcnab

Event 4 – Piping Age 15 and Under – 2/4 March

Sponsored by: Wallace Bagpipes

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st19Christopher Happs
2nd24Andrew Ferguson
3rd32Ross Connor
4th6Luke Kennedy
5th7Ruairidh Brown
6th90Brodie Watson-Massey

Event 4a – Piping Age 15 and Under – Strathspey & Reel

Sponsored by: Wallace Bagpipes

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st19Christopher Happs
2nd24Andrew Ferguson
3rd90Brodie Watson-Massey
4th32Ross Connor
5th7Ruairidh Brown
6th6Luke Kennedy

Event 5 – Piping Age 15 and Under – Ground of Piobaireachd

Sponsored by: Wallace Bagpipes

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st95Joshua Reilly
2nd77Evan Hawkins
3rd97Donald Morris
4th16Bobby Allen
5th89Gregor Grierson
6th44Ryan McCreadie

Event 6 – Piping Age 15 and Under – Piobaireachd

Sponsored by: David Naill – First prize won a David Naill Silver Practice Chanter

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st24Andrew Ferguson
2nd40Cialan Kellett
3rd6Luke Kennedy
4th132Emma Hill
5th32Ross Connor
6th9Cameron May

Event 7 – Piping Age 18 and Under – 2/4 March

Sponsored by: Maverick
Sponsored by: Canning Reedmakers

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st92Finlay Cameron
2nd123Angus Macphee
3rd20Robbie MacIsaac
4th26Ben Muir
5th47Lewis Russell
6th155Callum Davidson

Event 7a – Piping Age 18 and Under – Strathspey & Reel

Sponsored by: Canning Reedmakers
Sponsored by: Trap-Dri

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st92Finlay Cameron
2nd123Angus Macphee
3rd20Robbie MacIsaac
4th58Luke Shearer
5th26Ben Muir
6th124John. A. McLaren

Event 8 – Piping Age 18 and Under – Piobaireachd

Sponsored by: Canning Reedmakers
Sponsored by: Trap-Dri

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st124John. A. McLaren
2nd92Finlay Cameron
3rd47Lewis Russell

Event 9Snare Stick and Pad Age 15 and Under – March

Sponsored by: Stephen Creighton in conjunction with Promark and Evans                                                      

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st64Jason Hendry
2nd61Andrew Black
3rd37Oliver Burbury
4th184Ewan Jeffrey

Event 11Snare Drumming Age 15 and Under – March

Sponsored by: Stephen Creighton in conjunction with Promark and Evans                                                      

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st98Caitlyn Malloy
2nd183Callum Kyle
3rd173Mark Bathgate
4th125Archie Jaffrey-Smith
5th172Niamh McCreadie
6th146Luke Cunningham

Event 12Snare Drumming Age 15 and Under – March, Strathspey & Reel

Sponsored by: Stephen Creighton in conjunction with Promark and Evans                                                      

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st151Kerr McQuillan
2nd83James Strachan
3rd42Ewan McDonald
4th182Lachlan Kyle
5th149Rachel Fairley
6th181Fergus Kyle

Event 13 – Snare Drumming Age 18 and Under – March

Sponsored by: Stephen Creighton in conjunction with Promark and Evans                                                      

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st70Adam McMillan
2nd143Ross Stevenson

Event 14 – Snare Drumming Age 18 and Under – March, Strathspey & Reel

Sponsored by: Stephen Creighton in conjunction with Promark and Evans                                                      

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st167Thomas Barnes
2nd5Rachel Thom
3rd71Alex Faulds
4th72Lewis Connell

Event 15 – Tenor Drumming Age 15 and Under – March

Sponsored by: Ace Percussion
Additional event sponsor: Flourish

ResultCompetitor NumberName
1st2Fiona McCall
2nd73Lynsey Merrilees
3rd105Aimee Reid
4th74Hannah McIntyre

Event 16 – Tenor Drumming Age 18 and Under – March, Strathspey & Reel

Sponsored by: Ace Percussion
Additional event sponsor: Flourish

ResultCompetitor NumbeName
1st156Emily Davidson
2nd141Abby Johnston
3rd114Morgan Lynch
4th93Mia Googe