2017 Junior Solo Championship Draw

The draw for our 2017 Junior Championship is now available to view below. Be sure to check out the rules before attending. Click here for rules…

Event 1Chanter Age 18 and Under – Slow Air (Two Parts)

DrawCompetitor NumberCompetitor NameBand NameTime
1115Lloyd Ferguson09:00
2108Charlie DevlinBridge of Weir09:04
3179Ross MoffatNorth Lanarkshire Schools09:08
4134Milly Allison09:12
545Fraser Smith09:16
646Harrison Bishop09:20
7110Harry DevlinBridge of Weir09:24
835Finn Gilmour09:28
9135Erin Allison09:32
10130Joanne Will09:36

Event 2Chanter Age 18 and Under – March (Two Parts: Any Time Signature)

DrawCompetitor NumberCompetitor NameBand NameTime
1110Harry DevlinBridge of Weir09:45
2115Lloyd Ferguson09:49
3179Ross MoffatNorth Lanarkshire Schools09:53
4102 Rachel Donald09:57
5108 Charlie DevlinBridge of Weir10:01
6134Milly Allison10:05
7130Joanne Will10:09
846Harrison Bishop10:13
9136Beth ElliotttStrathendrick Pipe Band10:17
1035Finn Gilmour10:21
11135Erin Allison 10:25
1234Christopher Drummond10:29
1345Fraser Smith10:33

Event 3 – Piping Age 13 and Under – 2/4 March (Minimum  two parts)
Event 3A – Strathspey (Minimum two parts) & Reel (Minimum two parts)

Note:
Competitors entered into Event 3 only should play their March then stop.
Competitors entered into Event 3a only should play their Strathspey and Reel then stop.
Competitors entered into both Events 3 & 3a can perform their March have a short break for tuning (max 1m) then perform their Strathspey and Reel.

 

DrawCompetitor NumberCompetitor NameNoteBand NameTime
121Daniel StennettMarch OnlyKelty and Blairadam09:00
2188Murdo MuircroftMarch Only09:05
3120David IvoryGeorge Heriot's School09:10
478Andrew KnowlesGeorge Watson's College09:18
5104 Toby SturgeonMarch OnlyPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band09:26
611Murray O'MayPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band09:31
777Evan HawkinsGeorge Watson's College09:39
816Bobby AllenKilchoman Isle of Islay Pipe Band09:47
9165Angus CrockettStirling & District Schools Pipe Band09:55
10121Alastair NaysmithGeorge Heriot's School10:03
1128Jack Smith10:11
12100 Rebecca WalkerMarch Only10:19
131Ewan AllenPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band10:24
1429Andrew SneddonMarch Only10:32
1550Melissa HendersonStrathspey & Reel OnlyNorth Lanarkshire Schools10:37
16119Angus AdamsGeorge Heriot's School10:42
1775Richard KneenGeorge Watson's College10:50
18106 Adam DandiePeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band10:58
1997Donald Morris11:06
2052Emma MontgomeryStrathspey & Reel OnlyNorth Lanarkshire Schools11:14
21122Douglas Pinkerton11:19
2295Joshua ReillyKelty and Blairadam11:27
2376William SomervilleGeorge Watson's College11:35
248Ruaridh BlythDollar Academy Pipe Band11:43
2525Cailean MacInnesMarch OnlyMilngavie Pipe Band11:51
2694Finlay PedenMarch Only West Lothian Schools Pipe Band11:56
27138Murray LevenMarch OnlyStrathendrick Pipe Band12:01
28112Matthew MckerralKintyre Schools Pipe Band12:06
299Cameron May12:14
30157Ross McWilliamPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band12:22
31137Luke NisbetStrathendrick Pipe Band12:30
3231Fraser Hamilton12:35
3344Ryan McCreadiePeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band12:34
3436Connor MuirheadMarch OnlyLargs BB12:51
LUNCH
3589Gregor Grierson13:45
3651Amy McIntyreStrathspey & Reel OnlyNorth Lanarkshire Schools13:53
37128James SimpsonKilbarchan Pipe Band13:58
3815Catriona NormanStrathendrick Pipe Band14:06
3922Christie McnabPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band14:14
4049Alex LeathemMarch Only14:23
4123Nicholas KnowlesWest Lothian Schools Pipe Band14:27
42169Finlay GrayMarch Only14:35

Event 4 – Piping Age 15 and Under – 2/4 March (Minimum four parts)
Event 4aStrathspey (Minimum two parts) & Reel (Minimum two parts)

Note:
Competitors entered into Event 4 only should play their March then stop.
Competitors entered into Event 4a only should play their Strathspey and Reel then stop.
Competitors entered into both Events 4 & 4a can perform their March have a short break for tuning (max 1m) then perform their Strathspey and Reel.

 

DrawCompetitor NumberCompetitor NameNoteBand NameTime
1187Eva McFarlaneMarch Only09:00
239Ian Hamilton09:08
313Tomas YoungKilchoman Isle of Islay Pipe Band09:16
418James ForrestLomond and Clyde 09:24
5132Emma Hill Oban High School Pipe Band09:32
632Ross ConnerKilchoman Isle of Islay Pipe Band09:40
790Brodie Watson-MasseyGeorge Heriot's School09:48
879Max GrieveGeorge Watson's College09:56
9139Cameron StevensonMarch OnlyStrathendrick Pipe Band10:04
107Ruairidh BrownDollar Academy Pipe Band10:12
1117Seumas Scullion10:20
1255Callum PenmanNorth Lanarkshire Schools10:28
136Luke Kennedy10:36
1427Amaidh StoddartDunoon Grammar School10:44
1553Maisie BiggarMarch OnlyNorth Lanarkshire Schools10:52
1654Darci BurnsNorth Lanarkshire Schools11:00
17158Ruari BlackPreston Lodge High School11:08
18140Kyle JohnstonStrathendrick Pipe Band11:16
1940Ciaran KellettLochalsh Junior Pipe Band11:24
20109 Jack ForbesWest Lothian Schools Pipe Band11:32
2119Christopher HappsGeorge Heriot's School11:40
2248Euan Thomson11:48
23111Archie SandgroundSt Columbas School Pipe Band11:56
24117Paul ChristieGeorge Heriot's School12:04
2556Hazel WhiteNorth Lanarkshire Schools12:12
2624Andrew FergusonDollar Academy Pipe Band12:20
27118William ReesGeorge Heriot's School12:28
28175Harry McGowanLochmaben Royal Burgh Pipe Band12:36

Event 5 – Piping Age 15 and Under – Ground of Piobaireachd

DrawCompetitor NumberCompetitor NameBand NameTime
197Donald Morris08:30
227Amaidh StoddartDunoon Grammar School08:36
389Gregor Grierson08:42
444Ryan McCreadiePeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band08:48
516Bobby AllenKilchoman Isle of Islay Pipe Band08:54
6100 Rebecca Walker09:00
7121Alastair NaysmithGeorge Heriot's School09:06
815Catriona NormanStrathendrick Pipe Band09:12
98Ruaridh BlythDollar Academy Pipe Band09:18
1076William SomervilleGeorge Watson's College09:24
1175Richard KneenGeorge Watson's College09:30
1295Joshua ReillyKelty and Blairadam09:36
131Ewan AllenPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band09:42
14109 Jack ForbesWest Lothian Schools Pipe Band09:48
1548Euan Thomson09:54
16128James SimpsonKilbarchan Pipe Band10:00
1731Fraser Hamilton10:06
18119Angus AdamsGeorge Heriot's School10:12
19120David IvoryGeorge Heriot's School10:18
2077Evan HawkinsGeorge Watson's College10:24
2155Callum PenmanNorth Lanarkshire Schools10:30

Event 6 – Piping Age 15 and Under – Piobaireachd

DrawCompetitor NumberCompetitor NameBand NameTime
1132Emma Hill Oban High School Pipe Band11:15
251Amy McIntyreNorth Lanarkshire Schools11:30
379Max GrieveGeorge Watson's College11:45
432Ross ConnerKilchoman Isle of Islay Pipe Band12:00
578Andrew KnowlesGeorge Watson's College12:15
6117Paul ChristieGeorge Heriot's School12:30
739Ian Hamilton12:45
LUNCH
813Tomas YoungKilchoman Isle of Islay Pipe Band14:00
956Hazel WhiteNorth Lanarkshire Schools14:15
1028Jack Smith14:30
1117Seumas Scullion14:45
1224Andrew FergusonDollar Academy Pipe Band15:00
137Ruairidh BrownDollar Academy Pipe Band15:15
1419Christopher HappsGeorge Heriot's School15:30
156Luke Kennedy15:45
169Cameron May16:00
1740Ciaran KellettLochalsh Junior Pipe Band16:15
1890Brodie Watson-MasseyGeorge Heriot's School16:30

Event 7 – Piping Age 18 and Under – 2/4 March (Minimum four parts)
Event 7a – Strathspey (Minimum four parts) & Reel (Minimum four parts)

Note:
Competitors entered into Event 7 only should play their March then stop.
Competitors entered into Event 7a only should play their Strathspey and Reel then stop.
Competitors entered into both Events 7 & 7a can perform their March have a short break for tuning (max 1m) then perform their Strathspey and Reel.

 

DrawCompetitor NumberCompetitor NameBand NameTime
1168Dylan Connelly13:45
291Jamie Niall CampbellKilchoman Isle of Islay Pipe Band13:53
312Matthew MilneCity Of Edinburgh Schools Pipe Band14:01
4133Greig Will14:09
5124John A McLarenRoss and Cromarty Pipes and Drums. ACF Highlanders.14:17
680Cameron WilsonGeorge Watson's College14:25
726Ben MuirScottish Power14:33
847Lewis RussellWest Lothian Schools Pipe Band14:41
9170Callum ClarkCity of Inverness Pipe Band14:49
10101Euan DonaldRoyal Burgh of Lochmaben14:57
1110Lachlan StephenCity Of Edinburgh Schools Pipe Band15:05
1258Luke ShearerNorth Lanarkshire Schools15:13
1388Rebecca Anne PatersonKilchoman Isle of Islay Pipe Band15:21
1459Craig PetersNorth Lanarkshire Schools15:29
1520Robbie MacIsaacScottish Power Pipe Band15:37
1643Cameron McEwenPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band15:45
1757Ross StrainNorth Lanarkshire Schools15:53
1892Finlay CameronDollar Academy Pipe Band16:01
19144John CummingKelty and Blairadam16:09
20155Callum DavidsonPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band16:17
21142Callum McMillanStrathendrick Pipe Band16:25
22123Angus Macphee16:33

Event 8 – Piping Age 18 and Under – Piobaireachd

DrawCompetitor NumberCompetitor NameBand NameTime
147Lewis RussellWest Lothian Schools Pipe Band08:45
220Robbie MacIsaacScottish Power Pipe Band09:00
3133Greig Will09:15
492Finlay CameronDollar Academy Pipe Band09:30
558Luke ShearerNorth Lanarkshire Schools09:45
688Rebecca Anne PatersonKilchoman Isle of Islay Pipe Band10:00
7123Angus Macphee10:15
8155Callum DavidsonPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band10:30
9170Callum ClarkCity of Inverness Pipe Band10:45
1091Jamie Niall CampbellKilchoman Isle of Islay Pipe Band11:00
11101Euan DonaldRoyal Burgh of Lochmaben11:15
1259Craig PetersNorth Lanarkshire Schools11:30
1357Ross StrainNorth Lanarkshire Schools11:45
1410Lachlan StephenCity Of Edinburgh Schools Pipe Band12:00
1526Ben MuirScottish Power12:15
16124John A McLarenRoss and Cromarty Pipes and Drums. ACF Highlanders.12:30

Event 9Snare Stick and Pad Age 15 and Under – March (Two parts : Any time signature)

DrawCompetitor NumberCompetitor NameBand NameTime
162Caitlin PaxtonNorth Lanarkshire Schools10:45
230Rebecca McIntyreNorth Lanarkshire Schools10:49
363Declan McAvoyNorth Lanarkshire Schools10:53
465Jenna MuirNorth Lanarkshire Schools10:57
561Andrew BlackNorth Lanarkshire Schools11:01
664Jason HendryNorth Lanarkshire Schools11:05
760Jack O'NeillNorth Lanarkshire Schools11:09
837Oliver BurburyDollar Academy Pipe Band11:13
9184Ewan Jeffrey11:17

Event 10Snare Stick and Pad Age 18 and Under – March (Two Parts: Any Time Signature)

EVENT CANCELED DUE TO LACK OF ENTRIES

Event 11Snare Drumming Age 15 and Under – March (Four Parts)

DrawCompetitor NumberCompetitor NameBand NameTime
1186Grant Strain14:00
298Caitlin Malloy14:04
366Greg McMillanNorth Lanarkshire Schools14:08
4172Niamh McCreadie Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band14:12
5150David FairleyGeorge Heriot's School14:16
6125Archie Jaffrey-SmithDollar Academy Pipe Band14:20
7152Keir MurrayPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band14:24
867Grace FeeneyNorth Lanarkshire Schools14:28
9177Lorna BrockbankJames Gillespies High School14:32
10176Leon MorrisJames Gillespies High School14:36
114Mark Rodger14:40
12146Luke CunninghamPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band14:44
13164Max MitchellStockbridge Pipe Band14:48
14103 Jay CrawfordPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band14:52
1599 Cameron AitkenStrathclyde Fire and Rescue Pipe Band14:56
16162Euan MorrisonStockbridge Pipe Band15:00
17116Tristan JacquelGeorge Heriot's School15:04
18161Cian GullandStockbridge Pipe Band15:08
19163Elian HeinsStockbridge Pipe Band15:12
20178Varun RavikumarGeorge Heriot's School15:16
21180Jorden CrightonStrathallan School15:20
2268Mackenzie ForrestNorth Lanarkshire Schools15:24
23171Lauren RimmerPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band15:28
24173Mark BathgateDollar Academy Pipe Band15:32
253Robbie PateStonehouse Pipe Band15:36
26140Kyle JohnstonStrathendrick Pipe Band15:40
27183Callum KyleNorth Lanarkshire Schools15:44

Event 12Snare Drumming Age 15 and Under – March (Minimum Two Parts),  Strathspey (Minimum Two Parts) & Reel (Minimum Two Parts)

DrawCompetitor NumberCompetitor NameBand NameTime
198 Caitlyn MalloyDollar Academy Pipe Band14:30
2151Kerr McQuillanPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band14:37
338Daniel KnowlesWest Lothian Schools Pipe Band14:44
469Callum NelsonNorth Lanarkshire Schools14:51
5182Lachlan KyleNorth Lanarkshire Schools14:58
6129Darren BrownKintyre Schools Pipe Band15:05
7181Fergus KyleNorth Lanarkshire Schools15:12
896Connor HainingCoalburn IOR Pipeband15:19
9174Craig OvensWest Lothian Schools Pipe Band15:26
1042Ewan McDonaldPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band15:33
11126Matthew JohnstonWest Lothian Schools Pipe Band15:40
1283James StrachanGeorge Watson's College15:47
1382Finn TomnayGeorge Watson's College15:54
1481Guy KellasGeorge Watson's College16:01

Event 13 – Snare Drumming Age 18 and Under – March (Eight Parts)

DrawCompetitor NumberCompetitor NameBand NameTime
1143Ross StevensonStrathendrick Pipe Band14:00
270Adam McMillanNorth Lanarkshire Schools14:05

Event 14 – Snare Drumming Age 18 and Under – March, Strathspey & Reel

DrawCompetitor NumberCompetitor NameBand NameTime
15Rachel ThomWest Lothian Schools Pipe Band15:45
284Cameron LambieGeorge Watson's College15:52
3113Owen TurnbullWest Lothian Schools Pipe Band15:59
4167Thomas Barnes16:06
533Fergus BryceGlasgow Police Pipe Band16:13
6166Ryan BrownStirling and District Schools Pipe Band16:20
714Ryan GreenGlasgow Police Pipe Band16:27
872Lewis ConnellNorth Lanarkshire Schools16:34
971Alex FauldsNorth Lanarkshire Schools16:41

Event 15 – Tenor Drumming Age 15 and Under – March (Four Parts: Any Time Signature)

DrawCompetitor NumberCompetitor NameBand NameTime
185Rose WinchesterGeorge Watson's College11:30
2147Josh CunninghamPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band11:34
3105 Aimee ReidPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band11:38
42Fiona McCallDollar Academy Pipe Band11:42
586Catherine FarquharGeorge Watson's College11:46
673Lynsey MerrileesNorth Lanarkshire Schools11:50
7107 Gemma DandiePeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band11:54
874Hannah McIntyreNorth Lanarkshire Schools11:58
9154Hayley NisbetWilliamwood Pipe Band12:02
10185Mollie JeffreyNorth Lanarkshire Schools12:06

Event 16 – Tenor Drumming Age 18 and Under – March, Strathspey & Reel

DrawCompetitor NumberCompetitor NameBand NameTime
1114Morgan Lynch12:30
2156Emily DavidsonPeoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Pipe Band12:35
3141Abby JohnstonStrathendrick Pipe Band12:40
493Mia GoodgeStirling and District Schools Pipe Band12:45